Competition results

2018 Competition results

Congratulations to everyone who won an award at the 2018 Schools' Competition, which took place on Monday 25 June 2018 at Anglia Ruskin University.

We are very pleased to announce that the winners are as follows:

CSES Engineering Project of the Year Award

Cindy Wu, Joanna Olatunji, Narmiha Kumaran & Saffron Rajham, Chelmsford County High School for Girls 
Wearable Technology

CSES Design Execution Award (Years 12-13)

William Morrell, Plume Academy 
Bluetooth Operated Speaker

CSES Design Execution Award (Years 10-11)

Naomi Gosling, The King Edmund School Rochford 
Early Years Rocking Elephant

CSES Design Execution Award (Years 7-9)

Hamish Baumber & Shesh Abu-Jabir, Felsted Preparatory School 
Pro Hand Way

CSES Technical Design Award (Years 12-13)

Nathaniel Sherger, Great Baddow High School 
Electric transport (drift bike)

CSES Technical Design Award (Years 7-9)

Akshay Acharya, Ben Parr, Cameron Wade, Joshil Patel, Luca Barber & Mark Godley, King Edward VI Grammar School 
KEGS Young Engineers

CSES Concept Design Award (Years 12-13)

Mateusz Asmus, St. Martin's School 
Architectural Model House

Jack Adams, Great Baddow High School 
Stair climber

CSES Concept Design Award (Years 10-11)

Alfie Benson, Harwich and Dovercourt High School 
Weather Balloon 2.0

CSES Concept Design Award (Years 7-9)

Aimee Cornish, Grace Fallows, Laura Felton-Harris & Louise Townsend, Westcliff High School for Girls 
Electronic Pet Tracker

CSES STEM Club Award, sponsored by Essex Community Foundation

Naomi Gosling, The King Edmund School Rochford 
Early Years Rocking Elephant

William Gardiner, The King Edmund School Rochford 
Retro Remodelled Record Deck

Georgina Fillary, The King Edmund School Rochford 
Early Years Play Table

Lucy Pettet Innovation Award, sponsored by Leonardo

George Beer, Tendring Technology College 
Secure Seating

Anglia Ruskin University Award

Toby Cook & Wezi Phiri-Phinjikah, King Edward VI Grammar School 
H2Pi Watermeter

CSES Students' Choice Award

Max Playle, Ryan Hodder, William Hampshire & William McGough, Maltings Academy 
Raspberry Pi Arcade Machine

CSES Students' Choice Award (runner-up)

Nathaniel Sherger, Great Baddow High School 
Electric transport (drift bike)

Highly Commended

Jamie Norman, Plume Academy 
Nature Inspired Lighting

Erin Grace Cameron, Chelmsford County High School for Girls 
SLOPEZ

Guy Morley-Jacob & Toby Stringer, Felsted Preparatory School 
Plastic Pollution Plan

Daniel Smith, Faheed Noah, Hayden Williams, Jamie Sage, Lara Carey, Lauren Ferris & Stuti Dutta, The Gilberd School 
Elephant Feeder

Austin Bateman, Charlie Bracken, Connor Punt, Dominic Berry, Isabella Vitney, Jack Kelly, Luca Pirie-Ball & Noah Garner, Greensward Academy 
Vegetable Battery

Charlotte, Erica, Harrison, Liam, Rose & Zeke, Trinity Road Primary School 
LEGO Projects

Mihai Ursan, Maltings Academy 
Multi functional compact aesthetic table

George Fenner, Chelmer Valley High School 
Fish Pod

 

We commend these results to the Council.

For and on behalf of the Judges and Organising Committee of the 2018 Chelmsford Science and Engineering Society Schools' Engineering and Technology Competition,

Adam Wood, Schools' Competition Chair

Print Email