Competition results

2010 Competition results

Category

Candidate

Project

Institution

Award

Y 7 – 9, Design

Kerri Crockford

Louise Moss

31

Electric free amplifier for iPhone/MP3

Hylands School

Highly Commended

Gemma Frith

Abigail Graham

Lisa Wong

22

Rucksack that distributes weight evenly

Westcliff High School for Girls

Highly Commended

Rachel Watts

Lauren Saunders

32

A cloche frame made from fizzy drink bottles

Hylands School

Highly Commended

Y 7 – 9, Systems & Control

Julia Gibb

Kelly Thompson

Sana Chaudhry

Nathalie

     Woodford

21

Medicine dispenser that prevents overdose

Westcliff High School for Girls

Winner

Y 10 – 11 Design

Simon Potter

19

A classic occasional table design revisited.

Tendring Technology College

Winner

Jake Tyrrell

11

A garden mood light

St Martin’s School

Runner-Up

Kiera Sherlock

12

A mood light with personal effects storage

St Martin’s School

Highly Commended

Josh Wright

20

A table formed from sculpture and function.

Tendring Technology College

Highly Commended


Y 10 – 11 Systems & Control

Samuel

   Searles-Bryant

2

Electronic die

KEGS

Winner

Richard Cooke

4

DJ Battle mixer sound system

Colchester High School

Runner Up (joint of 3)

David Wood

36

Electronic die

KEGS

Runner Up (joint of 3)

Alex Lambert

35

Electronic metronome

KEGS

Runner Up (joint of 3)

Matthew Davies

3

Swimming reaction timer

Colchester High School

Highly Commended

Y 12 – 13 Design

Alex Fountain

18

A modern take on the classic art easel

Tendring Technology College

Winner

Charlotte Snow

14

Baby play mat with activities set out like a puzzle

Tendring Technology College

Runner Up

Jamie Marshall

15

Work station for 5-10 yr-olds.

Tendring Technology College

Highly Commended

James Dixon

25

Feature table - Ash & MDF

Braintree sixth form

Highly Commended

Ben Coughan

26

Shelving unit, oak & chrome supports

Braintree sixth form

Highly Commended

Y 12 – 13 Systems & Control

Matthew Mooney

38

Stable bike

Great Baddow High School

Winner

Kate Bannatyne

Timothy Spence

Fraser Hubbard

Nathan Turner

9

Automatic rain cover for equipment used in the field

St Martin’s School,

Runner Up (joint of 2)

Ciaran Sanford

Lewis Chatt

Thomas

    Zollinger-Read

1

Battery replacement buggy

KEGS

Runner Up (joint of 2)

Jamie Jones

16

Bath monitor for a baby

Tendring Technology College

Highly Commended

Ap-prentices

Daniel Wright

Tony Duck

Rhys Smith-Allen

Richard Simmonds

Ricky Zimmer

51

Mini ROV Project

Selex Galileo Limited

Highly Commended

Lewis Bourke

Lewis Hazell

Harry White

52

Safety Control system based on company products

ICS Triplex

Highly Commended

Print Email