Competition results

2013 Competition results

Awards Ceremony: Saturday 13th July, 09:30, PMI Building, Anglia Ruskin University

We are pleased to announce the winners of this year's Schools' Engineering and Technology Competition.

Year 7-9 Design

No Winner or Runner-up award has been made in this category.

Highly commended

Automatic computer time limiter
Westcliff High School for Girls (project 11)

  • Eloise Wilkinson
  • Olivia Thirkettle

Year 7-9 Systems and control

Winner

Auto-tab ultimate
Westcliff High School for Girls (project 12)

  • Ella Knight
  • Olivia Cross
  • Freya Turner
  • Ella van der Straaten

No Runner-up or Highly Commended awards have been made in this category.

Year 10-11 Design

Winner

Stereo sound system
Colchester Royal Grammar School (project 46)

  • Calum Mills

Runner-up

Stereo sound system
Colchester Royal Grammar School (project 47)

  • Jack Bailey

Highly commended

Modernism light
Beauchamps High School (project 9)

  • John Grimes

Mood light
Beauchamps High School (project 8)

  • James Kerr

Stereo sound system
Colchester Royal Grammar School (project 43)

  • Freddy Whitten

Year 10-11 Systems and control

No Winner award has been made in this category

Runners-up

Desktop speed chess timer
King Edward VI Grammar School (project 26)

  • Nicholas Sale

Robotic device to find its way through an obstacle course
Colchester Royal Grammar School (project 49)

  • George Eady
  • Tom Chambers
  • Calum Mills
  • Ryan Collins
  • Freddy Whitten

No Highly Commended award has been made in this category.

Year 12-13 Design

Winner

Wivenhoe to Rowhedge crossing
Colchester Royal Grammar School (project 51)

  • Matthew Canham

Runner-up

Child's night light
Mayflower High School (project 3)

  • Katie Maylon

Highly commended

Table light
Mayflower High School (project 2)

  • Sean Warren

Festival/fishing trolley
St Martin's School (project 29)

  • Sam Aggio

Multi-functional furniture
Tendring Technology College

  • Sophie Brown

Year 12-13 Systems and control

Winner

Fully automated incubator with a torching section
Tendring Technology College (project 36)

  • Annabelle Richmond

Runner-up

Stabilised camera platform
King Edward VI Grammar School (project 23)

  • Oliver Kesterton
  • James Murdey
  • Alex Haywood
  • Daniel Lock

Highly commended

Drum metronome – a drum training system
Tendring Technology College (project 37)

  • Liam Plumridge

Software

Winner

Website design upgrade
The Billericay School (project 30)

  • Freddy Heppell

Runner-up

Air Ambulance Trust mobile app
King Edward VI Grammar School (project 24)

  • Oliver Kesterton

Highly commended

App for school pupils for revising Physics for GCSE exams
Colchester Royal Grammar School (project 48)

  • Ryan Collins

Schools' STEM Club Showcase

Winner

Portable SAD light and automatic turner
Westcliff High School for Girls (project 14)

  • Tara Crees
  • Lauren Coy
  • Lucy Champion
  • Mollie Purser

Runner-up

Electronic buggy robot
Tendring Technology College (project 40)

  • Elizabeth Lorrimer-Roberts
  • Faye Randell
  • Connor Williams
  • Matthew Wolton
  • Molley Harriet

Highly commended

Create sport – dance
Chelmsford County High School (project 18)

  • Ellie Bowdidge
  • Melissa Brooks
  • Emily Hufton
  • Reshma John
  • Kiera Lewis
  • Elinor Loxton
  • Olivia Wheeler

Anglia Ruskin University Sustainability Award

Winners

Wivenhoe to Rowhedge crossing
Colchester Royal Grammar School (project 51)

  • Matthew Canham

Surrealism-inspired light
Beauchamps High School (project 7)

  • Bailey Redmile

Runner-up

Automatic computer time limiter
Westcliff High School for Girls (project 11)

  • Eloise Wilkinson
  • Olivia Thirkettle

This award does not offer Highly Commended placements.

Students' Choice Award for Innovation

Winner

Wivenhoe to Rowhedge crossing
Colchester Royal Grammar School (project 51)

  • Matthew Canham

Runners-up

Innovative design for a household extension cable
Chelmer Valley High School (project 15)

  • Dan Mcgowan

Multi-functional furniture
Tendring Technology College

  • Sophie Brown

This award does not offer Highly Commended placements.

Well done to all of our prizewinners! We look forward to seeing you at the awards ceremony.

Print Email